REPERTOIRE

REPERTOIRE

*Repertoire for the semifinals and finals is given as a guideline only and will be confirmed at the opening of the registration period.

WOODWINDS

Important:

  1. The Competition is divided into three rounds: preliminaries, semifinals and finals. The candidate cannot perform the same work in two different rounds.
  2. We ask candidates to focus their attention on the composition and balance of their program, as this should highlight their artistic and technical merits as well as present works of different periods or esthetics.
  3. Excerpts from works, as established through standard performance practice, are allowed in certain cases (e.g., movements). These excerpts must be submitted to the OSM Competition Committee for approval prior to the registration deadline.
  4. When permitted, equivalent works must be submitted to the approval of the OSM Competition Committee prior to the registration deadline.
  5. Please note that the quality of the video recording may influence the jury for the preliminary round. It is recommended that the candidate use the finest human and technical resources available so as to submit a high-quality video. No recording with orchestra accompaniment will be accepted.
  6. The repertoire to be performed in concert with the OSM by the 2020 OSM Competition Grand Prize winner will be determined by the OSM administration in collaboration with the winner.

 

FLUTE

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1-Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from one of the following sonatas:

  • S. Bach: Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
  • S. Bach: Sonata in E major, BWV 1035

2- One work from the following list:

  • Dutilleux: Sonatine
  • Ganne: Andante et Scherzo
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list

  • Prokofiev: Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op. 94
  • Reinecke: Sonata for Flute and Piano in E major, Op. 167
  • -M. Widor: Suite for Flute and Piano, Op. 34
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinals item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals:

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Ibert: Flute Concerto
  • Jolivet: Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra
  • Liebermann: Flute Concerto, Op. 39
  • A. Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major, K. 313
  • Nielsen: Flute Concerto, FS 119
  • Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D major, Op. 283

 

OBOE

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1- Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from one of the following pieces:

  • S. Bach: Sonata in G minor, BWV 1030b for Oboe (Flute), Keyboard and Continuo (Peters Editions)
  • S. Bach: Concerto in F major for Oboe, Strings and Continuo (Sikorski Editions)

2-One piece from the following list:

  • Britten: Six Metamorphosis after Ovid, Op. 49 (choose four out of six)
  • Dorati: Five pieces for Solo Oboe (Boosey & Hawkes)
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes):

1-One piece from the following list:

  • Saint-Saens: Sonata for Oboe and Piano in D major, Op. 166
  • Dutilleux: Sonata for Oboe and Piano
  • Skalkottas: Concertino for Oboe and Piano
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

  1. One concerto from the following repertoire:
  • Martinu: Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra
  • A. Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C Major, K. 314 (285d)
  • Strauss: Concerto in D Major for Oboe and Small Orchestra
  • Vaughan-Williams: Concerto in A Minor for Oboe and Strings
  • A. Zimmermann: Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra

 

CLARINET

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1- Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from:

  • M. von Weber: Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra in C minor/Eflat major, Op. 26, J. 109

2-One work from the following list:

  • Debussy: Première Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Piano
  • Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor or No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 120
  • Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Piano
  • Saint-Saëns: Clarinet Sonata
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Copland: Concerto for Clarinet, String Orchestra, Harp and Piano
  • A. Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
  • Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57
  • M. von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 74, J. 118
  • Françaix: Clarinet Concerto

 

ALTO SAXOPHONE

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1- Allemande and one contrasting movement of the candidate’s choice from one of the following partitas:

  • Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
  • Flute Partita in A minor, BWV 1013

2-One piece from the following list:

  • Sancan : Lamento et rondo
  • Desenclos : Prélude, cadence et final

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Creston: Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano, Op. 19
  • Decruck : Sonate en Ut# pour saxophone alto et orchestre
  • Hindemith : Sonata for alto saxophone
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1, that can be performed either on alto, soprano or tenor saxophone – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Constant: Concertante for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra
  • Dahl: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra
  • Husa: Élégie et Rondeau for alto saxophone and orchestra
  • Ibert: Concertino da camerafor Solo Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra
  • Martin: Ballade
  • Tomasi: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra
  • Glazunov : Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra

 

BASSOON

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1- Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from one of the following pieces:

  • Devienne: Bassoon Sonatas, Op. 24: No. 3 or No. 5
  • Vivaldi: one bassoon concerto of the candidate’s choice

2-One work from the following repertoire:

  • Dutilleux: Sarabande et cortège for Bassoon and Piano
  • Jeanjean: Prélude et Scherzo
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the jury

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Bitsch: Concertino for Bassoon and Piano
  • Nussio: Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi for Bassoon and String Orchestra
  • Tansman: Sonatina for Bassoon and Piano
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on Marche 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Françaix: Concerto for Bassoon and Strings
  • N. Hummel: Bassoon Concerto in F major
  • Jolivet: Concerto for Bassoon, Strings, Harp and Piano
  • A. Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K. 191
  • M. Weber: Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op. 75

 


 

REPERTOIRE – BRASS

Important:

  1. The Competition is divided into three rounds: preliminaries, semifinals and finals. The candidate cannot perform the same work in two different rounds.
  1. We ask candidates to focus their attention on the composition and balance of their program, as this should highlight their artistic and technical merits as well as present works of different periods or esthetics.
  2. Excerpts from works, as established through standard performance practice, are allowed in certain cases (e.g., movements). These excerpts must be submitted to the OSM Competition Committee for approval prior to the registration deadline.
  3. When permitted, equivalent works must be submitted to the approval of the OSM Manulife Competition Committee prior to the registration deadline.
  4. Please note that the quality of the video recording may influence the jury for the preliminary round. It is recommended that the candidate use the finest human and technical resources available so as to submit a high-quality video. No recording with orchestra accompaniment will be accepted.
  5. The repertoire to be performed in concert with the OSM by the 2020 OSM Competition Grand Prize winner will be determined by the OSM administration in collaboration with the winner.

 

HORN

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1-One piece from the following list:

  • Saint-Saens: Morceau de Concert
  • Dukas: Villanelle

2- Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from one of the following sonatas:

  • Beethoven: Sonata in F major, Op. 17
  • Vignery: Sonata, Op. 7
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the jury

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Bozza: En Forêt
  • Pilss Tre Pezzi: II Intermezzo
  • Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for Horn and Piano, Op. 70
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Glière: Horn Concerto, Op. 91
  • A. Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, K. 417
  • A. Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K. 495
  • Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 11
  • Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major
  • Knussen: Horn Concerto, Op. 28
  • Gougeon: Cor et âme, for Horn and Orchestra

 

TRUMPET

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1- Two contrasting movements of the candidate’s choice from one of the following concertos:

  • N. Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
  • Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D major

2- G. Enesco: Légende

Or equivalent – approval required by the competition Committee

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Böhme: Trumpet Concerto in F minor, Op. 18
  • Hindemith: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano in B flat major
  • Jolivet: Concertino for Trumpet
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
  • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major, Hob. VIIe:I
  • P. Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet, Strings and Continuo in D major, TV51, No. D7
  • Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto
  • Liptak: Trumpet Concerto
  • Turrin: Trumpet Concerto

 

TROMBONE (TENOR AND ALTO)

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1-F. David: Concertino for trombone and orchestra

Or equivalent – approval required by the competition Committee

2-One work from the following list:

  • M. Defaye: Deux danses
  • Martin: Ballade for Trombone and Piano

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Castérède: Sonatina for Trombone and Piano
  • Hindemith: Trombone Sonata
  • Ewazen: Sonata for Trombone and Piano
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Albrechtsberger: Concerto for Alto Trombone and Strings
  • Grøndahl: Trombone Concerto
  • Jacob: Trombone Concerto
  • Rota: Trombone Concerto
  • Tomasi: Trombone Concerto
  • Creston: Fantasy for Trombone

 

BASS TROMBONE

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1-E. Sachse: Concertino for Bass Trombone

Or equivalent – approval required by the competition Committee

2-One work from the following list:

  • Lebedev: Concerto in One Movement for Bass Trombone or Tuba
  • Alec Wilder: Sonata for Bass Trombone and Piano

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Bozza: New Orleans
  • Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge, low voice
  • Frescobaldi: Canzoni (one of the candidate’s choice)
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Ewazen: Concerto for Tuba or Bass Trombone
  • Filas: Romance Concertante
  • Lebedev: Concerto No. 2 for Tuba and Orchestra
  • R. George: Bass Trombone Concerto
  • Vaclav Nelhybel: Concerto for Bass Trombone and Orchestra
  • John Williams: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra

 

TUBA

Preliminaries (video audition recording)

1-One work from the following list

  • Castérède: Sonatina
  • Halsey Stevens: Sonatina
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the competition Committee

2-One work from the following list

  • Capuzzi: Concerto for Double Bass (arr. Catelinet, two contrasting mouvements of the candidate’s choice)
  • Wilhelm: Concertino – first movement

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

1-One work from the following list:

  • Broughton: Sonata
  • Hindemith: Sonata for Bass Tuba and Piano
  • Madsen: Sonata for Tuba and Piano, Op. 34
  • Or equivalent – approval required by the Competition Committee

2-One work of the candidate’s choice, contrasting in style and esthetic with semifinal item 1 – approval required by the Competition Committee.

3-One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

One concerto from the following repertoire:

  • Bozza: Concertino for Tuba
  • Vaughan Williams: Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba and Orchestra
  • Williams, Concerto for tuba and orchestra
  • Plau: Concerto for Tuba and Strings

 


 

REPERTOIRE – VOICE

Important :

  1. The Competition is divided into three rounds: preliminaries, semifinals and finals. The candidate cannot perform the same work in two different rounds.
  2. We ask candidates to focus their attention on the composition and balance of their program, as this should highlight their artistic and technical merits as well as present works of different periods or esthetics.
  3. Excerpts of works, as established through standard performance practice, are allowed in certain cases (e.g., movements). These excerpts must be submitted to the OSM Competition Committee for approval prior to the registration deadline.
  4. Please note that the quality of the video recording may influence the jury for the preliminary round. It is recommended that the candidate use the finest human and technical resources available so as to submit a high-quality video. No recording with orchestra accompaniment will be accepted.
  5. In the preliminary round, the candidate must sing in at least two different languages. In both the semifinal and final rounds, the candidate must sing in at least three different languages.
  6. The opera arias must be sung in their original language and key.
  7. At least one work must be sung in French in the semifinal and final rounds.
  8. The repertoire to be performed in concert with the OSM by the 2020 OSM Competition Grand Prize winner will be determined by the OSM administration in collaboration with the winner.

 

 

Preliminaries video audition recording

  1. Bach or Handel: One aria of the participant’s choice
  2. One French Mélodie or German Lied
  3. One opera aria

Semifinals (minimum duration: 25 minutes / maximum duration: 40 minutes)

  1. Mozart: one concert or opera aria
  2. A group (Mélodies, Lieder, art songs, etc.) in the original language, by the same composer; may be a cycle or a selection of pieces chosen by the candidate.
  3. One opera aria
  4. One mandatory Canadian work – to be announced on March 1st 2020

Finals

  1. One aria from a sacred work (mass, cantata, oratorio, etc.)
  2. Two opera arias from different schools
  1. One work or excerpt of a work from the vocal repertoire with orchestra