OSM COMPETITION

Since its creation in 1940, the OSM Manulife Competition (formerly OSM Standard Life Competition) has helped launch the careers of some 350 prizewinners onto the national and international scene. It has succeeded in attracting prestigious partners and jury members of great renown, who have supported the OSM Manulife Competition in pursuing its mission to champion promising young Canadian musicians.

For information about this, please contact the competition team at concours@osm.ca.

The finalists of the Woodwinds

The finalists are:

Name : Benjamin MORENCY

Instrument : Flûte traversière

Province : Québec

Name : Dakota MARTIN

Instrument : Flûte traversière

Province : Ontario

Name : Eric ABRAMOVITZ

Instrument : Clarinette

Province : Québec

The finalists of the Brass

The finalists are:

Name : Brian Mangrum

Instrument : Cor français

Province : Québec

Name : Alec Michaud-Cheney

Instrument : Cor français

Province : Québec

Name : Hillary Simms 

Instrument :Trombone

Province : Terre-neuve Labrador

The finalists of the Chant

The finalists are:

Name : Anna-Sophie Neher

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Québec

Name :Elizabeth Polese

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Ontario

Name : Catherine St-Arnaud

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Québec

Final - Winner

Grand Prize
winner of the
201
7
OSM Manulife Competition

BENJAMIN MORENCY, FLUTE

Winners of the Woodwinds

First prize

Name : Benjamin MORENCY

Instrument : Flûte traversière

Province : Québec

Second prize

Name : Eric ABRAMOVITZ

Instrument : Clarinette

Province : Québec

Third prize

Name : Dakota MARTIN

Instrument : Flûte traversière

Province : Ontario

Prize for the best performance of the Canadian work: a $2,500 scholarship offered by the
OSM Volunteer Association.

The winner is: Eric Abramovitz, clarinet, 24 years old, Quebec

Winners of the Brass

First prize

Name : Brian Mangrum

Instrument : Cor français

Province : Québec

Second prize

Name : Hillary Simms 

Instrument :Trombone

Province : Terre-neuve Labrador

Third prize

Name : Alec Michaud-Cheney

Instrument : Cor français

Province : Québec

Prize for the best performance of the Canadian work: a $2,500 scholarship offered by the
OSM Volunteer Association.

The winner is: Charles-Antoine Solis, trumpet, 25 years old, Quebec

Winners of the Chant

First prize

Name : Anna-Sophie Neher

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Québec

Second prize

Name : Elizabeth Polese

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Ontario

Third prize

Name : Catherine St-Arnaud

Instrument : Soprano

Province : Québec

Prize for the best performance of the Canadian work: a $2,500 scholarship offered by Ms.
Juliana Pleines.

The winner is: Elizabeth Polese, Ontario