Prizes and scholarships

CONCOURS OSM MANUVIE

2017 Edition: November 21 to 25, 2017

WOODWINDS, BRASS & VOICE

Hugo Laporte
Ambassadeur du Concours OSM Manuvie 2017

The OSM Manulife Competition came into being in 1940, on the initiative of Wilfrid Pelletier, the first music director of the Société des Concerts symphoniques de Montréal, which in 1954 would become the OSM. The Competition supports the national rising generation by serving as a springboard for the most brilliant young Canadian musicians. Over the years, more than 350 prize-winners have made a name for themselves during this performance competition’s rounds, among them Angela Hewitt, James Ehnes, Louis Lortie, André Laplante, Angèle Dubeau, Karina Gauvin, Jonathan Crow, Stéphane Tétreault, Jan Lisiecki and Andrew Wan.

From November 21 to 25, 2017, the Competition will welcome 22 candidates from accross the country. This edition will feature woodwinds, brass and voice. The grand finale will be held on November 25 at the Maison symphonique.

 

The week’s program will include qualifying rounds in multiple halls and live online broadcasts, as well as masterclasses and public activities. All the events are free.

 

The online broadcast will be live on OSM.CA on November 22 at 10 :00 AM.

The vote will take place from November 21 to 25, 2017.

Word from the co-presidents

Whether in the realm of business or the arts, every organization must one day face the challenge of succession planning. However, given the frantic pace of our professional and personal lives, we rarely pause to think about the future and the long-term existence of the elements that make up our every day.

But in the world of classical music, with its rich and lavish past that stretches back to the dawn of history, it is essential to ensure that the knowledge of today’s musicians is passed on to future generations.

Fortunately for us, the OSM Manulife Competition is keeping watch, working with passion and determination as it has for 77 years, to shine the limelight on the great Canadian talents of tomorrow.

Together this week, let us celebrate excellence and applaud the musicians who will dazzle us in the years to come.

Enjoy the competition and thank you for being part of this amazing adventure!

 

Pierre and Charles

Pierre Goulet

Pierre Goulet

Charles Milliard

Charles Milliard

ÉPREUVES, COURS DE MAÎTRE ET CONCERT DU LAURÉAT

 

SALLE TANNA SCHULICH, UNIVERSITÉ MCGILL                 INFORMATION : 514 398-4547

555, rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montréal

 

Mercredi 22 novembre

Wednesday, November 22

 

DEMI-FINALES – BOIS

SEMIFINALS – WOODWINDS

10 hHugo Lee
10 h 50Kendra Heslip
11 h 30Pause
11 h 45Dakota Martin
12 h 25Stéphanie Morin
13 h 00Pause
14 h 00Antoine St-Onge
14 h 40Eric Braley
15 h 20Pause
15 h 30Eric Abramovitz
16 h 15Benjamin Morency

 

 

Jeudi 23 novembre (*aussi à Tanna*)

Thursday, November 23

 

DEMI-FINALES – CUIVRES

SEMIFINALS – BRASS

10 hBrian MANGRUM
10 h 45Ujjawal MADAN
11 h 25Charles-Antoine SOLIS
12 h 00Pause
13 h 00Alex MICHAUD-CHENEY
13h 40Hillary SIMMS
14 h 15Rachel CÔTÉ

 

 

 

Vendredi 24 novembre (*aussi à Tanna*)

Friday, November 24

 

DEMI-FINALES – CHANT

SEMIFINALS – VOICE

10 hMegan Miceli
10 h 50Elizabeth Polese
11 h 20Pause
11 h 35Dimitri Katotakis
12 h 15Olivier Gagnon
12 h 50Pause
13 h 55Myriam Leblanc
14 h 30Lucas van Lierop
15 h 05Pause
15 h 20Catherine St-Arnaud
15h 55Anna-Sophie Neher

 

 

MAISON SYMPHONIQUE DE MONTRÉAL

1600, rue Saint-Urbain, Montréal

 

Samedi 25 novembre

Saturday, November 25

 

FINALES / FINALS

 

10 hBois / Woodwinds
13 h 30Cuivres / Brass
15 h 45Chant / Voice
19 h 15Récital de Jens Lindemann
20 h 00Cérémonie de remise de prix / Awards Ceremony

 

Mercredi 10 janvier

Wednesday, January 10

 

CONCERT DU LAURÉAT

WINNER’S CONCERT

 

L’ÉMOUVANTE SYMPHONIE N°2 DE RACHMANINOV

 

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Conrad van Alphen, chef d’orchestre / conductor

 

Lauréat du Grand Prix OSM Manuvie 2017 / Winner of the 2017 OSM Manulife Grand Prize

Andrew Wan, violon/violin

Bian Manker, violoncelle/cello

Philip Chiu, piano

 

COURS DE MAÎTRE / MASTERCLASSES

 

Jeudi 23 novembre

Thursday, November 23

 

Vendredi 24 novembre

Friday, November 24

Salle Redpath, McGIll University

3461, rue McTavish (portail McTavish)

Faculté de Musique | Université de Montréal Salle Serge-Garant

200 avenue Vincent-D’Indy

19h30Jörgen van Rijen, trombone, trombon10 h 30Martin Fröst, clarinette, clarinet

The OSM Manulife Grand Prize comprises:

  • A $10,000 Manulife Scholarship;
  • An appearance as a guest soloist with the OSM on January 10, 2018, at Maison symphonique de Montréal;
  • The YOA Orchestra of the Americas Award : a concert tour in summer 2018. This award is offered with the contribution of the Fondation Ariane Riou et Réal Plourde;
  • The ICI Musique Prize : a professional audio recording in one of Radio-Canada’s studios and the broadcast of that recording on ICI Musique’s radio stations and website;
  • The Orford Music Prize : a recital at the Orford Arts Centre presented in 2017;
  • The National Arts Centre Prize : a performance opportunity at the National Arts Centre as part of the 2018-2019 season and a grant to participate in the 2018 Young Artists Program;
  • The Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra Prize : a concert in St. John’s, Newfoundland, as part of the NSO’s 2018-2019 season;
  • The Northern Arts and Cultural Centre Prize : a recital in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, as part of the NACC’s 2018-2019 season.

Michèle-Paré Prize:

  • A $5,000 grant is awarded to the Grand Prize winner of the 2017 OSM Manulife Competition to support the development of a professional career in music.

Cash grants

The first prizes:

  • A $10,000 Manulife Scholarship, awarded in each of the three categories (one of them included in the Grand Prize).

The second prizes:

  • Woodwinds category: A $5,000 scholarship, offered by the Marjorie and Gerald Bronfman Foundation.
  • Brass category: A $5,000 scholarship, offered by the Fondation Paul A. Fournier.
  • Voice category: The $5,000 V. E. Lambert scholarship, offered by the Succession Lambert-Fortier-Gagnon.

The third prizes:

  • Woodwinds  category: The $2,500 V. E. Lambert scholarship, offered by the Succession Lambert-Fortier-Gagnon.
  • Brass category: The $2,500 Aline-Hector-Perrier scholarship, offered by the Fonds Les Amis de l’Art ($2,000) and by Mrs. Louise-Marie Dion and Mr. Réjean Breton ($500).
  • Voice category: A $2,500 scholarship, offered by Mrs. Barbara Bronfman.

Prize for the best interpretation of a Canadian work:

  • Woodwinds category: A $2,500 scholarship, offered by the OSM Volunteer Association.
  • Brass category: A $2,500 scholarship, offered by the OSM Musicians Association.
  • Voice category: A $2,500 scholarship, offered by Mrs. Juliana Pleines.

The other prizes:

  • The Aspen Music Festival and School Prize : a scholarship covering tuition and accommodation for eight weeks of advanced training at the Aspen Music Festival and School during summer 2018.
  • The Banff Centre Prize : scholarships covering tuition and accommodation for three weeks of advanced training in the Music and Sound Department at the Banff Centre, in 2018.
  • The Orford Music Prize : scholarships covering tuition and accommodation for two weeks of advanced training at the Orford Arts Centre, in 2018.
  • The Domaine Forget Prize : scholarships covering tuition and accommodation for two weeks of advanced training at Domaine Forget, in 2018.
  • The Schulich School of Music Prize : two scholarships covering complete tuition for a performance program at McGill University’s Schulich School of Music.
  • The Paul Merkelo scholarship : a $2,500 scholarship awarded by a jury chaired by Paul Merkelo, principal trumpet of the OSM.

This scholarship has been established to promote talent and excellence, and above all the determination of young Canadian musicians by supporting them in their dream of a career in music. The selection of the scholarship recipient is based mainly on musical excellence and the quality and relevance of the proposed training, as well as financial need.

Stingray Rising Stars Program : 

A $ 2500 Scholarship awarded by  Stingray Music  for the Public Prize Winner

Among the jury who each year judge the talent and the level of excellence of the artists participating in the OSM Manulife Competition are fabled teachers, instrumentalists, as well as world-renowned administrators and OSM musicians.

JURY CONCOURS OSM 2017

 

Président du jury / Jury President

Laurent Bayle

 

Grand jury / Grand Jury

Zarin Mehta

Masaaki Suzuki

 

Jury principal bois / Woodwinds Principal Jury

Martin Fröst

Timothy Hutchins

Nathan Hughes

 

Jury principal cuivres / Brass Principal Jury

Jens Lindemann

Jörgen van Rijen

Claudia Strenkert

 

Jury principal chant / Voice Principal Jury

François Le Roux

Alexander Neef

Evamaria Wieser

 

Jury préliminaire bois / Woodwinds Preliminary Jury

Marie-Andrée Benny

Todd Cope

Richard Gagnon

Jean-François Guay

Alexa Zirbel

 

Jury préliminaire cuivres / Brass Preliminary Jury

Vivian Lee

Paul Merkelo

Lawrence Vine

 

Jury préliminaire chant / Voice Preliminary Jury

Henry Ingram

Aline Kutan

Robin Wheeler

Partners of the OSM Manulife Competition

Presented by

logos_18_1logos_19_2mcgill

association_benevolesici

Public partners

logos_54loto_quebec_en

 

Donors

Platinum – $5,000 and more

Banff Centre
Fonds Ernst Pleines
Mrs. Barbara Bronfman and family
Marjorie and Gerald Bronfman Foundation
Fondation Paul A. Fournier
Orford Music
JeanParé and family
Fondation Arianne Riou and Réal Plourde
Juliana Pleines
Schulich School of Music at McGill University
Succession Lambert-Fortier-Gagnon

Sapphire – $2,500 and more

Aspen Music Festival and School
Louise-Marie Dion and Réjean Breton
Domaine Forget
Fonds Les Amis de l’Art
National Arts Centre of Canada
Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra
Northern Arts and Cultural Centre
OSM Musicians’ Association
OSM Volunteers’ Association
Paul Merkelo