REPERTOIRE

REPERTOIRE

REPERTOIRE
Important:

  1. The Competition is divided into three rounds: preliminary, semifinal and final. A candidate may not present the same work at two different rounds.
  2. We ask candidates to focus their attention on the composition and balance of their program, which should showcase their artistic and technical merits in addition to presenting works from different periods or aesthetics.
  3. Excerpts of works, as established through standard performance practice (e.g., movements from a cycle), are permitted.
  4. Any choice of repertoire, including selections of excerpts from works or requests for equivalences when permitted in the compulsory repertoire list, must be approved by the OSM Competition.
  5. Please note that the quality of the video recording may influence the jury’s decision. For the recording to be of the highest possible quality, we recommend that it be prepared with the best human and technical resources available. No recording with orchestra accompaniment will be accepted.

Information of interest for organists:

  1. To consult the list of stops for the Beckerath organ at Saint Joseph’s Oratory and of those for the Grand-Orgue-Pierre-Béique at Maison symphonique:

https://www.musiqueorguequebec.ca/orgues/quebec/osjoseph.html
https://www.osm.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/jeux_d_orgue.pdf

  1. Memories available for the Grand-Orgue-Pierre-Béique: semifinalists will have access to five levels of memory, consisting of 10 memories each.

 

STRINGS A and B
Class A: 18 to 25 years of age on December 1, 2019
Class B: 17 years of age or under on December 1, 2019

VIOLIN

Preliminaries: audition by video recording

  1. Bach: Adagio and Fugue from a sonata for solo violin, or 2 contrasting movements from a Partita or Chaconne;
  2. Paganini: one Caprice of the contestant’s choice. (Note: in Class B, the Competition allows a virtuoso work by another composer equivalent to a Paganini caprice);
  3. The first movement of a classical concerto (Mozart, Beethoven or Haydn [No 1 in C major]) different than the one selected for the finals.

Semifinals (minimum 30 minutes / maximum 40 minutes)
Note: the repertoire permitted in the semifinals is provided as a guide. It will be confirmed on May 1, 2019.

  1. A sonata of the contestant’s choosing by one of these composers: Beethoven, Brahms, Debussy, Fauré, Franck, Mozart, Prokofiev, Schubert, Schumann, R. Strauss or Walton;
  2. A work of the contestant’s choosing from a different century than that of the sonata selected in item 1 of the semifinals;
  3. A compulsory Canadian work: to be announced on May 1, 2019.

Finals
A concerto or an orchestral piece from the following list: Bach (A minor or E major), Barber, Bartók, Beethoven, Brahms, Bruch, Dvořák, Elgar, Glazunov, Haydn (No. 1 in C major), Khachaturian, Korngold, Lalo (F Major or Symphonie espagnole), Mendelssohn, Paganini (No. 1 in D major), Prokofiev (No. 1 or No. 2), Saint-Saëns (No. 3 in B minor), Sibelius, Spohr (No. 8 in A minor, Opus 47, “Gesangsszene”), Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Vieuxtemps (Opus 31 or 37), Wieniawski (No. 1 or No. 2).

 

VIOLA

Preliminaries: audition by video recording

  1. Bach: Two contrasting movements from a suite, a partita or Adagio and Fugue from a sonata for solo viola;
  2. A movement from a solo suite, concert study (Étude de concert) or caprice (19th or 20th century);
  3. A first movement from a classical concerto different than the one being played in the Finals.

Semifinals (minimum 30 minutes / maximum 40 minutes)
Note: the repertoire permitted in the semifinals is provided as a guide. It will be confirmed on May 1, 2019.

  1. One of the following pieces:
  • Schumann: Maerchenbilder
  • Brahms: Sonata Opus 120, No. 1 or No. 2 (arr. for viola and piano)
  • Bruch: Romance
  • Paganini: Sonata per gran alto e orchestra Op. 35 (arr. for viola and piano)
  • Shostakovich: Sonata
  • Or equivalent
  1. A work of the contestant’s choosing from a century different than that of the work chosen in item 1 of the semifinals;
  2. A compulsory Canadian work: to be announced on May 1, 2019.

Finals
A concerto or an orchestral piece from the following repertoire: Bartók, Hindemith (Der Schwanendreher), Hoffmeister, Milhaud, Schnittke, Stamitz, Walton.

 

CELLO

Preliminaries: audition by video recording

  1. Bach: two contrasting movements from a solo suite;
  2. A concert study (Étude de concert) or a movement from a virtuosic solo work (19th or 20th century);
  3. A first movement from a classical concerto different than that performed in the finals.

Semifinals (minimum 30 minutes / maximum 40 minutes)
Note: the repertoire permitted in the semifinals is provided as a guide. It will be confirmed on May 1, 2019.

  1. A 20th-century sonata from one of the following composers: Shostakovich, Britten, Barber, Prokofiev, Poulenc, Debussy or equivalent;
  2. One work of the contestant’s choosing (19th century);
  3. A compulsory Canadian work: to be announced on May 1, 2019.

Finals
A concerto chosen from the following list: Dvořák, Elgar, Haydn (No. 1 in D major or No. 2 in C major), Lalo, Prokofiev (Symphonie concertante, Opus 125), Saint-Saëns, Schumann, Tchaikovsky (Variations on a Rococo Theme), Walton.

 

DOUBLE BASS A

Preliminaries: audition by video recording

  1. Bach: two contrasting movements from a cello suite;
  2. Bottesini: any piece for double bass and piano (except for Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Concerto No. 2 in B minor, or Allegro di Concerto “alla Mendelssohn”);
  3. A first movement from one of the following concertos (different than the one selected for the finals):
  • Vanhal: Concerto (cadenza by Heinz Karl Gruber)
  • Hoffmeister: Concerto
  • Sperger: Concerto No. 15
  • Sperger: Sonata in B minor (T36)
  • Sperger: Sonata in D major (T40)

Semifinals (minimum 30 minutes / maximum 40 minutes)
Note: the repertoire permitted in the semifinals is provided as a guide. It will be confirmed on May 1, 2019.

  1. One of the following pieces:
  • Glière: Four pieces
  • Hindemith: Sonata
  • Misek: Sonata No. 2 in E minor or Sonata No. 3 in F major
  • Montag Vilmos: Sonata in E minor
  • Or the equivalent
  1. A work of the contestant’s choice contrasting with the one selected in item 1 of the semifinals;
  2. A compulsory Canadian work: will be announced on May 1, 2019.

Finals
A concerto chosen from the following list: Bottesini (Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor or No. 2 in B minor), Dittersdorf (Concerto in E major, cadenza by Heinz Karl Gruber), Koussevitzky (Concerto in F-sharp minor), Proto (Carmen Fantasy), Sperger (Concerto No. 15), Tubin (Concerto for Double Bass), Vanhal (Concerto in D major, cadenza by Heinz Karl Gruber).

 

ORGAN

Preliminaries: audition by audio and video recording

  1. J.S. Bach: two contrasting movements from one of the following Trio Sonatas:
  • BWV 525 in E-flat major
  • BWV 528 in E minor
  • BWV 529 in C major
  1. L. Vierne: choice of one of the following:
  • Andante from Symphony No. 1, Opus 14
  • Adagio from Symphony No. 3, Opus 28
  • Clair de lune (from the Second Suite, Opus 53, of the 24 Pièces de fantaisie)
  1. J. Alain: choice of one of the following:
  • Litanies
  • Intermezzo
  • Deuxième Fantaisie

Semifinals on the Beckerath organ at Saint-Joseph’s Oratory
(minimum 30 minutes / maximum 40 minutes)

  1. J. S. Bach: choice of a major diptych from among the following:
  • Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
  • Toccata and Fugue in D minor, “Dorian”, BWV 538
  • Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
  • Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
  • Charles Tournemire: choice of an excerpt from L’Orgue Mystique from among the following:
  • Fantaisie (Sortie) from Cycle de Noël, Opus 55, No. 7 “Epiphania Domini”
  • Paraphrase et double choral (Sortie) from Cycle de Pâques, Opus 56, No. 17 “Dominica Resurrectionis”
  • Paraphrase-Carillon (Sortie) from Cycle après la Pentecôte, Opus 57, No. 35 “In Assumptione B.M.V.”
  • A work of the candidate’s choosing
  • A compulsory Canadian work: to be announced on May 1, 2019

Finals on the Casavant organ at Maison symphonique (November 30, 2019)
(minimum 30 minutes / maximum 35 minutes)

The compulsory repertoire for the finals will be announced on May 1, 2019.