List of candidates OSM Competition 2018

CANDIDATES - OSM MANUVIE COMPETITION

LIST CANDIDATES - HARP

SAMANTHA BALLARD

NAME : SAMANTHA BALLARD

INSTRUMENT : Harp

05/11/1993

Province : Manitoba

 

STUDIES

 

– University of British Columbia avec Elizabeth Volpé Bligh

 

STRIKING FACTS

 

 

– Winnipeg Music festival Institute of Chartered Piano Tuners of Manitoba Trophy

– Performer at Rio Harp Festival

 

SEMIFINALSS PROGRAMME

 

 

Louis Spohr, Fantaisie pour harpe, op. 35

 

Germaine Tailleferre, Sonate pour harpe seule

  1. Allegretto
  2. Lento

III. Perpetuum mobile

 

Kelly-Marie Murphy, Illumination, pour harpe solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

 

François-Adrien Boieldieu, Concerto pour harpe et orchestre

  1. Allegro brillante
  2. Andante – Lento attacca

III. Rondeau : Allegro agitato

PHOEBE POWELL

NAME: PHOEBE POWELL

INSTRUMENT : Harp

08/04/1993

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– The Glenn Gould School (The Royal Conservatory of Music) avec Judy Loman

 

STRIKING FACTS

-Ihnatowycz Emerging Artist Scholarship at the Glenn Gould School

-Summer training at the Ticino Musica Festival, in Lugano, Switzerland with Fabrice Pierre

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Germaine Tailleferre, Sonate pour harpe seule
I. Allegretto
II. Lento
III. Perpetuum mobile

Henriette Renié, Ballade fantastique

Kelly-Marie Murphy, Illumination, pour harpe solo

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joaquín Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
I. Allegro con spirito
II. Adagio
III. Allegro gentile

CLARA WANG

NAME: CLARA WANG

INSTRUMENT : Harp

15/01/1997

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– The Glenn Gould School at The Royal Conservatory of Music avec Judy Loman

 

STRIKING FACTS

– Finalist at the American Harp Society National Competition

– First prize at the Toronto Harp Society Scholarship Competition

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Germaine Tailleferre, Sonate pour harpe seule
I. Allegretto
II. Lento
III. Perpetuum mobile

Henriette Renié, Ballade fantastique

Kelly-Marie Murphy, Illumination, pour harpe solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joaquín Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
I. Allegro con spirito
II. Adagio
III. Allegro gentile

ALESSIA LEPORI

NAME : ALESSIA LEPORI

INSTRUMENT : Harp

25/09/1990

COUNTRY : Swizerland

 

STUDIES
– Haute école de musique de Genève, Suisse avec Florence Sitruk
– Postgrade studies, Haute école de musique de Lausanne, Suisse avec Letizia Belmondo

 

STRIKING FACTS

-Geneva Camerata Orchestra, under the direction of David Greilsammer

-Harp professor at the Conservatoire de l’Ouest Vaudois at Nyon in Switzerland

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Paul Hindemith, Sonate pour harpe
I. Mäßig schnell
II. Lebhaft
III. Lied : « Ihr Freunde, hänget » – Sehr langsam

Elias Parish-Alvars, Sérénade, op. 83

Kelly-Marie Murphy, Illumination, pour harpe solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Kelly-Marie Murphy, Concerto pour harpe, « And Then At Night I Paint the Stars »
I. Night Sky
II. Ascent of Ursa Major
III. Scintillation – Morning Sky

LIST OF CANDIDATES - PIANO A

FELIX HONG

NAME: FELIX HONG

INSTRUMENT : Piano

29/06/1994

Province : Quebec

 

STUDIES

– Guildhall School of Music & Drama avec Ronan O’Hora et Joan Havill
– Schulich School of Music – McGill University

 

STRIKING FACTS

– Semi-Finalist of Asia-Pacific International Fryderyk Chopin Competition 2018

– Grand Prize Winner of Concours Prix D’Europe 2017

– Finalist of Stepping Stone Competition 2016

– 1st Prize Winner in Canadian Music Competition 2016

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMM

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 30 en mi majeur, op. 109
I. Vivace ma non troppo – Adagio espressivo
II. Prestissimo
III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung : Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo

Samuel Barber, Sonate pour piano, op. 26
I. Allegro energico
II. Allegro vivace e leggero
III. Adagio mesto
IV. Fuga : Allegro con spirit

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Prokofiev, Concerto pour piano no 2 en sol mineur, op. 16
I. Andantino
II. Scherzo : Vivace
III. Intermezzo : Allegro moderato
IV. Finale : Allegro tempestoso

NICOLE LINAKSITA

NAME: NICOLE LINAKSITA

INSTRUMENT : Piano

12/07/1993

Province : British-Colombia

 

STUDIES

– University Of British-Columbia avec Corey Hamm

STRIKING FACTS

-Licentiate of the Royal Conservatory of Music in piano performance

-Edwina Heller Scholarship in music at the University Of British Columbia Of Music

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Alexandre Scriabine, Sonate pour piano no 10, op. 70

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 23 en fa mineur, op. 57, « Appassionata »
I. Allegro assai
II. Andante con moto
III. Allegro ma non troppo – Presto

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 2 en do mineur, op. 18
I. Moderato
II. Adagio sostenuto
III. Allegro scherzando

JAEDEN IZIK-DZURKO

NAME : JAEDEN IZIK-DZURKO

INSTRUMENT : Piano

05/01/1999

Province : British-Colombia

 

STUDIES

– The Juilliard School avec Dr. Yoheved Kaplinsky

 

STRIKING FACTS
– First Place Winner at the Vancouver Women’s Society Scholarship Competition

– Third Prize Winner at the Hilton Head International Piano Competition (HHIPC)

 

/ SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 13 en mi bémol majeur, op. 27, no 1, « Quasi una Fantasia »
I. Andante
II. Allegro molto e vivace
III. Adagio con espressione
IV. Allegro vivace

Alexandre Scriabine, Sonate pour piano no 5 en fa dièse majeur

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski, Concerto pour piano no 1 en si bémol mineur, op. 23
I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
II. Andantino semplice
III. Allegro con fuoco

KEVIN AHFAT

NAME: KEVIN AHFAT

INSTRUMENT : Piano

23/09/1994

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– The Juilliard School avec Stephen Hough et Joseph Kalichstein

STRIKING FACTS

– First Prize at the National Federation of Music Clubs Biennial Young Artist Awards

– First Prize at the Juilliard Concerto Competition

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joseph Haydn, Sonate pour piano no 54 en sol majeur, Hob.XVI:40
I. Allegro innocente
II. Presto

Johannes Brahms, Variations et fugue sur un thème de Handel, op. 24

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 1 en fa dièse mineur, op. 1
I. Vivace
II. Andante
III. Allegro vivace

SOO JIN CHUNG

NAME : SOO JIN CHUNG

INSTRUMENT : Piano

08/03/1995

Province : British-Colombia

 

STUDIES
– Shepherd School of Music at Rice University avec Jon Kimura Parker
– University of Toronto avec Enrico Elisi et James Parker

 

STRIKING FACTS

-Shepherd School Tuition Award, Rice University

-Hart House Orchestra, Toronto

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 31 en la bémol majeur, op. 110
I. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo
II. Allegro molto
III. Adagio ma non troppo – Fuga : Allegro ma non troppo

Maurice Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit, extraits
I. Ondine
III. Scarbo

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 2 en do mineur, op. 18
I. Moderato
II. Adagio sostenuto
III. Allegro scherzando

JEAN-LUC THERRIEN

NAME : JEAN-LUC THERRIEN

INSTRUMENT : Piano

12/12/1993

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– University of Toronto avec Marietta Orlov

– Universität Mozarteum Salzburg, en Autriche

– Conservatoire de musique de Trois-Rivières

 

STRIKING FACTS

– Scholarship from the University of Toronto to complete an ”Advanced certificate in performance”

– Scholarship from the Canada Council for the Arts to complete a ”Postgraduate Piano Program” at the Universität Mozarteum, in Salzburg, Austria

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joseph Haydn, Sonate pour piano no 60 en do majeur, Hob.XVI:50
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Allegro molto

Robert Schumann, Fantasiestücke, op. 12

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto pour piano no 4 en sol majeur, op. 58
I. Allegro moderato
II. Andante con moto
III. Rondo : Vivace

HONG XIAO ZHAN

NAME : HONG XIAO ZHAN

INSTRUMENT : Piano

08/02/1999

Province : Quebec

 

STUDIES

– Conservatoire de musique de Montréal avec Richard Raymond

 

STRIKING FACTS

-Gilles Gauthier Scholarship from the Montreal Conservatory

– Will perform as an invited soloist with the Metropolitain Orchestra at the Maison symphonique de Montréal

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joseph Haydn, Sonate pour piano no 47 en si mineur, Hob.XVI:32
I. Allegro moderato
II. Menuet-Trio
III. Finale : Presto

Frédéric Chopin, Sonate pour piano no 3 en si mineur, op. 58
I. Allegro maestoso
II. Scherzo : Molto vivace
III. Largo
IV. Finale : Presto non tanto

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski, Concerto pour piano no 1 en si bémol mineur, op. 23
I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
II. Andantino semplice
III. Allegro con fuoco

CARTER JOHNSON

NAME : CARTER JOHNSON

INSTRUMENT : Piano

25/09/1996

Province : British-Colombia

 

STUDIES

– University of British Columbia avec Mark Anderson3

 

STRIKING FACTS

  • – Quarterfinalist at the International J.S. Bach Competition in Leipzig, Germany

– Won the most recent CMC Tremplin/Stepping Stone in Montreal

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Joseph Haydn, Sonate pour piano no 60 en do majeur, Hob.XVI:50
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Allegro molto

Sergueï Prokofiev, Sonate pour piano no 2 en ré mineur, op. 14
I. Allegro non troppo
II. Scherzo : Allegro marcato
III. Andante
IV. Vivace

T. Patrick Carrabré, The Eternal Earth, Scherzo pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Prokofiev, Concerto pour piano no 3 en do majeur, op. 26
I. Andante – Allegro
II. Tema con variazioni
III. Allegro ma non troppo

LIST OF CANDIDATES - PIANO B

LEONID NEDIAK

NAME: LEONID NEDIAK

INSTRUMENT : Piano

11/05/2003

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– The Phil and Eli Taylor Performance Academy for Young Artists avec James Anagnoson

 

STRIKING FACTS

– Mozart Concerto No. 27 with Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Toronto

– International 2014 Hal Leonard – Carol Klose Composition Competition, 1st place

– Kingston Symphony Orchestra Music Award 2018: top prize (Allan-Jack Memorial Award)

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 3 en do majeur, op. 2, no 3
I. Allegro con brio
II. Adagio
III. Scherzo : Allegro
IV. Allegro assai

Sergueï Prokofiev, Sonate pour piano no 3 en la mineur, op. 28

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 2 en do mineur, op. 18
I. Moderato
II. Adagio sostenuto
III. Allegro scherzando

HENRY FROM

NAME: HENRY FROM

INSTRUMENT : Piano

30/03/2004

Province : British Columbia

 

STUDIES
– Vancouver Academy of Music avec Amanda Chan

– Royal Conservatory of Toronto (RCM)

 

STRIKING FACTS
-Full tuition scholarships to Morningside Music Bridge summer programs

-Orchestral debut in Minneapolis, MN playing Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12

-Piano Trio was invited by Calgary Philharmonic to give a 1-week long promotional tour in Israel

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonate pour piano no 18 en ré majeur, K. 576
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Allegretto

Johannes Brahms, Quatre pièces pour piano, op. 119
I. Intermezzo en si mineur
II. Intermezzo en mi mineur
III. Intermezzo en do majeur
IV. Rhapsodie en mi bémol majeur

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Maurice Ravel, Concerto pour piano en sol majeur
I. Allegramente
II. Adagio assai
III. Presto

HUGO RUSSELL

NAME: HUGO RUSSELL

INSTRUMENT : Piano

08/07/2004

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– Études privées avec John-Paul Bracey

 

STRIKING FACTS

– First Place Trophy – Level 9, Senior Piano Chopin, Kitchener-Waterloo Kiwanis Festival

– Televised classical sonata performance at Centennial Hall, London ON– Rogers Television Network, Stars of the Festival London Show

– First Place Scholarship – Piano -12 Years of Age, Canadian Music Competition

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonate pour piano no 9 en ré majeur, K. 311
I. Allegro con spirito
II. Andante con espressione
III. Rondo

Turina Joaquín, Danzas fantásticas, op. 22
I. Exaltación
II. Ensueño
III. Orgía

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Felix Mendelssohn, Concerto no 1 en sol mineur, op. 25
I. Molto allegro con fuoco
II. Andante
III. Presto – Molto allegro e vivace

BUI J J JUN LI

NAME: BUI J J JUN LI

INSTRUMENT : Piano

10/06/2004

Province : Ontario

 

STUDIES

– The Phil and Eli Taylor Academy for Performance Arts Program avec Michael Berkovsky

 

STRIKING FACTS

– First Prize at the Canadian Music Competition two years in a row

– First prize under Junior Category in Midwest International Piano Competition in Iowa, USA as the youngest contestants of the competition

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 7 en ré majeur, op. 10, no 3
I. Presto
II. Largo e mesto
III. Menuetto : Allegro
IV. Rondo : Allegro

Franz Liszt, Méphisto-valse no 1

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 1 en fa dièse mineur, op. 1
I. Vivace
II. Andante
III. Allegro vivace

CAREY WANG

NAME : CAREY WANG

INSTRUMENT: Piano

18/05/2004

Province : Britsh Colombia

 

STUDIES

– Victoria Conservatory of Music avec May Ling Kwok

 

STRIKING FACTS

-Finalist at the Don Chysler Concerto Competition

-Gala Competition Winner at the Pacific International Youth Piano Festival

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 12 en la bémol majeur, op. 26, « Marche funèbre »
I. Andante con variazioni
II. Scherzo : Allegro molto
III. Marcia funebre sulla morte d’un eroe
IV. Allegro

Sergueï Prokofiev, Sonate pour piano no 3 en la mineur, op. 28

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto pour piano no 1 en do majeur, op. 15
I. Allegro con brio
II. Largo
III. Rondo : Allegro scherzando

KEVIN CHEN

NAME : KEVIN CHEN

INSTRUMENT : piano

07/03/2005

Province : Alberta

 

STUDIES

– Mount Royal University Conservatory’s Academy Program for Gifted Youth avec Marilyn Engle

 

STRIKING FACTS

– Composer of over 100 works including four full symphonies for orchestra and one piano concerto

– Listed in CBC’s “Top 30 Hot Canadian Classical Musicians under 30” in 2013 and was the only one under age ten

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Franz Schubert, Sonate pour piano no 14 en la mineur, D. 784
I. Allegro giusto
II. Andante
III. Allegro vivace

Alexandre Scriabine, Sonate pour piano no 2 en sol dièse mineur, op. 19
I. Andante
II. Presto

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Frédéric Chopin, Concerto pour piano no 1 en mi mineur, op. 11
I. Allegro maestoso
II. Romance : Larghetto
III. Rondo : Vivace

JOSHUA WONG

NAME : JOSHUA WONG

INSTRUMENT : PIANO

28/02/2003

Province : Alberta

 

STUDIES

– Études privies avec Marilyn Engle

 

STRIKING FACTS
-Selected to represent Calgary five times at the Provincial Music Festival

-Finalist every year since entering the Canadian Music Competition and has placed near the top nationally

 

SEMIFINALS PROGRAMME

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonate pour piano no 26 en mi bémol majeur, op. 81a, « Les adieux »
I. Das Lebewohl : Adagio – Allegro
II. Abwesenheit : Andante espressivo
III. Das Wiedersehen : Vivacissimamente

Nikolaï Medtner, Mélodies oubliées, op. 39, no 5 : « Sonata tragica »

Gilles Tremblay, Musiques de l’eau, pour piano solo

 

FINALS PROGRAMME

 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto pour piano no 1 en fa dièse mineur, op. 1
I. Vivace
II. Andante
III. Allegro vivace