Musicians

All OSM musicians

PARTENAIRE DE SAISON

Strings

cordes_1

1 - First violins

Richard Roberts, Concertmaster
Andrew Wan, Concertmaster
Olivier Thouin, Associate Concertmaster
Marianne Dugal, 2nd Associate Concertmaster
Ramsey Husser, 2nd Assistant Concertmaster
Marc Béliveau
Marie Doré
Sophie Dugas
Ariane Lajoie
Marie Lacasse
Jean-Marc Leblanc
Ingrid Matthiessen
Myriam Pellerin
Susan Pulliam
Jean-Sébastien Roy

2 - Second violins

Alexander Read, Principal
Marie-André Chevrette, Associate Principal 2nd Violin
Brigitte Rolland, 1st Assistant Principal 2nd Violin
Joshua Peters, 2nd assistant
Ann Chow, Second Violin
Mary Ann Fujino, Second Violin – The Kenzo Ingram Dingemans Chair
Johannes Jansonius
Jean-Marc Leclerc
Isabelle Lessard
Alison Mah-Poy
Katherine Palyga
Monique Poitras
Daniel Yakymyshyn
Eliane Charest-Beauchamp

3 - Violas

Neal Gripp, Principal Viola
Victor Fournelle-Blain, Viola Associate
Jean Fortin, Viola 1st Assistant
Charles Pilon, Viola 2nd Assistant
Chantale Boivin
Sofia Gentile
David Quinn
Natalie Racine
Rosemary Shaw

4 - Cellos

Brian Manker, Principal Cello
Anna Burden, Associate Principal Cello
Tavi Ungerleider, Cello 1st Assistant
Karen Baskin
Sylvie Lambert
Gerald Morin
Sylvain Murray
Peter Parthun
Geneviève Guimond

5 - Double basses

WOODWINDS

bois

1 - Flutes and piccolos

Timothy Hutchins, Principal Flute
Albert Brouwer, Interim associate
Denis Bluteau, 2nd flute
Danièle Bourget, Interim piccolo

2 - Clarinets and bass clarinets

Todd Cope, Principal Clarinet
Alain Desgagné, Associate Clarinet
Michael Dumouchel, 2nd and E flat Clarinet
André Moisan, Bass Clarinet and Saxophone

3 - Oboes and English horns

Theodore Baskin, Associate Oboe
Vincent Boilard, Associate Oboe
Alexa Zirbel, 2nd Oboe
Pierre-Vincent Plante, English Horn

4 - Bassoons and contrebassoons

Stéphane Lévesque, Principal Bassoon
Mathieu Harel, Associate Bassoon Abscent season 18/19
Martin Mangrum, 2nd Bassoon Associate Basson season 18/19
Michael Sundell, Contrabassoon
Alexandra Eastlen, Interim 2nd Bassoon season 18/19

BRASS

cuivres

1 - Horns

Denys Derome, Associate Horn
Catherine Turner, 2nd Horn
Nadia Côté,4th Horn

2 - Trumpets

Paul Merkelo, Principal Trumpet
Jean-Luc Gagnon , 2nd Trumpet
Christopher P. Smith, Trumpet

3 - Trombones

James Box, Principal trombone
Vivian Lee, 2nd trombone
Pierre Beaudry, Principal bass trombone

3 - Tuba

Austin Howle, Principal Tuba

PERCUSSION

percussion

Timbale and percussion

Andrei Malashenko, Principal Timpani
Hugues Tremblay, Associate timpani and percussionist
Serge Desgagnés, Solo percussionist
André Dufour, Percussionist

Harp

Jennifer Swartz, Principal Harp, sponsored by Mr François Schubert, in loving memory of Mrs Marie Pineau

Piano and Celesta

Music Library

Michel Léonard, Music Librarian