Musicians

All OSM musicians

PARTENAIRE DE SAISON

Strings

cordes_1

1 - First violins

Richard Roberts, Concertmaster
Andrew Wan, Concertmaster
Olivier Thouin, Associate Concertmaster
Marianne Dugal, 2nd Associate Concertmaster
Jean-Sébastien Roy 1st Assistant
Ramsey Husser, 2nd Assistant Concertmaster
Marc Béliveau
Marie Doré
Sophie Dugas
Ariane Lajoie
Marie Lacasse
Ingrid Matthiessen

2 - Second violins

Alexander Read, Principal
Marie-André Chevrette, Associate Principal 2nd Violin
Brigitte Rolland, 1st Assistant Principal 2nd Violin
Joshua Peters, 2nd assistant
Ann Chow, Second Violin
Mary Ann Fujino, Second Violin – The Kenzo Ingram Dingemans Chair
Jean-Marc Leclerc
Isabelle Lessard
Alison Mah-Poy
Katherine Palyga
Monique Poitras
Daniel Yakymyshyn
Eliane Charest-Beauchamp

3 - Violas

Victor de Almeida, Solo Viola
Victor Fournelle-Blain, Associate Solo Viola
Jean Fortin, Viola 1st Assistant
Charles Pilon, Viola 2nd Assistant
Chantale Boivin
Sofia Gentile
David Quinn
Natalie Racine
Rosemary Shaw

4 - Cellos

Brian Manker, Principal Cello
Anna Burden, Associate Principal Cello
Tavi Ungerleider, Cello 1st Assistant
Karen Baskin
Geneviève Guimond
Sylvie Lambert
Gerald Morin
Sylvain Murray
Peter Parthun

5 - Double basses

Ali Yazdanfar, Principal Bass
Eric Chappell, Assistant Bass
Scott Feltham
Peter Rosenfeld
Edouard Wingell
Andrew Horton, interim
Brandyn Lewis, interim

WOODWINDS

bois

1 - Flutes and piccolos

Timothy Hutchins, Principal Flute
Albert Brouwer, Interim associate
Denis Bluteau, 2nd flute

2 - Clarinets and bass clarinets

Todd Cope, Principal Clarinet
Alain Desgagné, Associate Clarinet
Michael Dumouchel, 2nd and E flat Clarinet
André Moisan, Bass Clarinet and Saxophone

3 - Oboes and English horns

Theodore Baskin, Principal Oboe
Vincent Boilard, Associate Oboe
Alexa Zirbel, 2nd Oboe
Pierre-Vincent Plante, English Horn

4 - Bassoons and contrebassoons

Stéphane Lévesque, Principal Bassoon
Mathieu Harel, Associate
Martin Mangrum, 2nd Bassoon
Michael Sundell, Contrabassoon

BRASS

cuivres

1 - Horns

Denys Derome, Associate Horn
Catherine Turner, 2nd Horn
Nadia Côté,4th Horn
Xavier Fortin, interim

2 - Trumpets

Paul Merkelo, Principal Trumpet
Jean-Luc Gagnon , 2nd Trumpet
Amy Horvey, interim

3 - Trombones

James Box, Principal trombone
Pierre Beaudry, Principal bass trombone

3 - Tuba

Austin Howle, Principal Tuba

PERCUSSION

percussion

Percussion

Serge Desgagnés, Solo
Corey Rae
Hugues Tremblay

Timbale

Andrei Malashenko, Principal
Hugues Tremblay, Associate

Harp

Jennifer Swartz, Principal Harp, sponsored by Mr François Schubert, in loving memory of Mrs Marie Pineau

Piano and Celesta

Music Library

Michel Léonard, Music Librarian