Thanks

THANKS!

You make a difference!

 

BY SUPPORTING THE OSM you play a role in the success of Quebec and Canadian music by encouraging the development of the symphonic repertoire heard by a growing audience.

YOUR COMMITMENT HELPS YOUR ORCHESTRA present performances of the highest quality and to prepare the artists of tomorrow. Your support allows us to offer music education workshops to large numbers of children as well providing free orchestral performances in the community.

MUSIC ENRICHES OUR LIVES. It’s part of our day and transforms us in so many positive ways. By being an active member of the extended OSM family, you help us preserve this remarkable art form.

 

Thank you to all donors 

SEASON PARTNER

DONORS

1 000 000 $ and over

Satoko & Richard Ingram +

Larry & Cookie Rossy Family Foundation* +

The OSM Artist in Residence Programme is made possi­ble through the generous contribution of The Rossy Family Foundation. 

 

100 000 $ – 249 999 $

Ann Birks* +

Barbara Bronfman & Family* +

Kent Nagano

Michel Phaneuf, C.M.*+

David Sela

 

50 000 $ – 99 999 $

Claudine & Stephen Bronfman Family Foundation* +

John Farrell et François Leclair +

Juliana Pleines* +

Ariane Riou et Réal Plourde* +

Groupe Vo-Dignard Provost +

 

25 000 $ – 49 999 $

The Azrieli Foundation

Bita & Paolo Cattelan+

Bunny Berke & Lawrence Lusko

The Birks Family Foundation +

Fayolle Canada

Marina Gusti

Jack & Harriet Lazare

Robert Raizenne

Ruth & David Steinberg Foundation*

David Tarr & Gisèle Chevrefils

 

10 000 $ – 24 999 $

Benoît Bessette et Joël Arsenault

Réjean et Louise-Marie Breton* +

Susan Casey Brown

Murray Dalfen

Mina Drimaropoulos

Sheila & Nahum Gelber

Sheila & Nahum Gelber

Shirley Goldfarb

Céline et Jacques Lamarre

Tom Little & Ann Sutherland

Eunice & Alexander (Bob) Mayers

Michèle et Jean Paré* +

Constance V. Pathy

Docteure Christiane Robert et M. André Côté

Lillian Vineberg

Anonyme (1)

5 000 $ – 9 999 $

In memory of Susan Aberman

Jocelyne et Louis Audet

Renée et Pierre Béland

Naomi & Eric Bissell

Gilles Brassard

Marjorie & Gerald Bronfman Foundation

Bernice Brownstein

Dr. Karen Buzaglo & Mr. Alexandre Abecassis

Chang Charitable Fund and the Council for Canadian Amercian Relations

À la mémoire de Jean-Paul Cholette

Lucie Contant-Marcotte

André Dubuc

Kappy Flanders

Marie-Hélène Fox et Claude Morin†

Louis Grenier

Marie-Claire Hélie

René Huot

Alexandra & Peter Hutchins

Mrs. Roslyn Joseph

Jean-Paul Lefebvre et Sylvie Trépanier

Irving Ludmer Family Foundation

Dr. Richard Mackler

Pierrette Rayle & John H. Gomery

Dr. W. Mark Roberts and Roula Drossis

Pierre et Roxanne Robitaille

In honour of Eni and Berni Rosenberg

In memory of H. Arnold Steinberg

Fondation Denise et Guy St-Germain

Richard Taylor

Bill Tresham et Madeleine Panaccio

Lorraine Langevin et Jean Turmel

Martin Watier

Sue & Soren Wehner

Michael & Margaret Westwood

In memory of Lily Wollak

Anonyme (2)

 

3 000 $ – 4 999 $

Robert P. Bélanger et Francine Descarries

Sigrid et Gilles Chatel

Drs Sylvia & Richard Cruess

Rona & Robert Davis

Mr. & Mrs. Aaron Fish

Fogarty Étude Légale – Fogarty Law Firm

Joan F. Ivory

Jean-Yves Noël

Dr François Reeves

Lyon & Dundi Sachs

Guylaine Saucier, C.M., F.C.A.

Ian & Helgi Soutar

Anonyme (1)

2 000 $ – 2 999 $

Assurart inc.

Mme Nicole Beauséjour et Me Daniel Picotte

Liliane Benjamin

Antje Bettin

Suzanne Bisaillon

Joan & Hy Bloom

Marlene G. Bourke

Maureen & Michael Cape

Cecily Lawson & Robert S. Carswell

Famille Louise et André Charron

Dre Louise Choinière

Francine Cholette et Martin Ouellet

Dr Richard Cloutier

Rachel Côté et Paul Cmikiewicz

In loving memory of Fran Croll

Marie-Louise Delisle

Dr Jacques Demers et Nicole Kirouac

Doggone Foundation Fund de la Fondation du Grand Montréal

Monique Dupuis

Josée et Jean A. Élie

Marie Émond

Henry & Marina Etingin

Karen Etingin

Sharron Feifer

Abe & Ruth Feigelson Foundation

In memory of Lillian & Harold Felber

Louise Fortier

Drs Diane Francoeur et Francis Engel

Dr Stéphan Gagnon

Thérèse Gagnon Giasson

André Gauthier et Sylvie Lavallée

Brenda & Samuel Gewurz

Nancy & Marc Gold

Rena & Dr. Mervyn Gornitsky

Marie-Claude Harvey et Martial Rivard

Riva & Thomas Hecht

Frank Hoffer

Vincent Jean-François

Fondation Pierre J. Jeanniot

Eva & Gabor Jellinek

Evelyn & Nathan Kalichman

Kwitko Family Foundation

Louise Cérat et Gilles Labbé

Serge Laflamme

Jean Lamarre et Diane Fugère

Denise Lambert

Émile Ghattas et Mona Latif-Ghattas

Mimi et Jacques Laurent

Lise Lavoie et Jacques Tremblay

Jean Leclerc

Solange Lefebvre et Jean Grondin

Viateur Lemire

Dre Suzanne Lépine et Gilles Lachance

Jewel & Paul Lowenstein

Erna & Arnie Ludwick

Carole & Ejan Mackaay

Gaétan Martel

Drs. Jonathan Meakins & Jacqueline McClaran

Danielle et Pierre Meloche, O.C.

Eric & Jane Molson

Dr François-Pierre Mongeon

Caroline Montminy

La Famille Jean C. Monty

Georges E. Morin

Amin Noorani

Caroline Ouellet

Daniel Perreault

Richard Perron

Wakeham Pilot

Gisèle Pilote

Jack & Mary Plaice

Oana Predescu

Thérèse et Peter Primiani

Shirley Quantz

In memory of Dr. Jack Ratner

Cyril & Dorothy, Joe & Jill Reitman Family Foundation

Suzanne Rémy

Dr. Michael & Doreen Rennert

Katherine & James Robb

Carmen Z. Robinson

Dr. Harry & Delores Rosen

Jean Remmer & Marvin Rosenbloom

Jeannine M. Rousseau

Pat & Paul Rubin

Denys Saint-Denis et Mireille Brunet

Danielle Saint-Jean

Jinder Sall

Alexandra Scheibler

Dr. & Mrs. Melvin Schloss

Dr. Bernard & Lois Shapiro

Dr. Ewa Sidorowicz

David & Neysa Sigler

Paul et Françoise Simard

Dr. Wendy Sissons

Norm Steinberg & Renee Kessler

Ronald & Carol Slater

Josephine Stoker

À la mémoire de Douglas H. Tees

Jacques & Hope Tetrault

Julien Thibault-Roy

Enda Nora Tobin

Anne-Marie Trahan

Lucie Vincelette

Colleen & Mirko Wicha

Tom Wilder & Sylvie Vergne

Roslyn & Harvey Wolfe

Rhonda Wolfe & Gary Bromberg

Anonyme (7)

 

 

* Gifts dedicated to specific projects

+ Multi-year gifts

The Wilfrid-Pelletier Club honours those generous music lovers who have opted to include the OSM in their will or in another form than a cash donation.

 

Bita & Paolo Cattelan

Sigrid et Gilles Chatel

Judith Dubé

Paul Garvey

Jean-Paul Lefebvre et Sylvie Trépanier

Nicole Pagé

Jean-Pierre Primiani

François Schubert

Sue Wehner

Anonyme (1)

Succession Bruce Bower

Succession Margarita Ciurana

Succession Hélène DeCorwin

Succession Francis Gutmann

Succession Frank H. Hopkins

Succession Gerry Lisser

Succession Jacqueline Auclair

Succession Joan Christina Edward

Succession Ruth Leith

Succession Jean H. Ouimet

Succession Jeannine Tremblay

50 000 $ +           

Bell Canada

Hydro-Québec

Power corporation du Canada

SNC-Lavalin

 

25 000 $ +           

Aldo

BMO Groupe Financier

 

15 000 $ +              

Banque Nationale

Banque Scotia

Birks

CIBC

Cogeco

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Domtar

Financière Sun Life

Industrielle Alliance

Manuvie

Métro inc.

Norton Rose Fulbright

Constance Pathy

RBC Marchés des Capitaux

Sojecci II Ltée

Stikeman Elliott

The Azrieli Foundation

5 000 $ +             

Aimia

Aon

Apotex

Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec

Cirque du Soleil

Dansereau traiteur

Fondation Mirella & Lino Saputo

Le Groupe Uniprix

Les produits pétroliers Norcan S.E.N.C.

Letko Brosseau

Groupe Banque TD

Groupe Canam

Groupe Germain

Ivanhoé Cambridge Inc.

Jeunes ambassadeurs de l’OSM

McCarthy Tétrault

McKinsey & Company

Mercedes Benz-Rives Sud

Pharmascience

Radio-Canada

RBC Banque Royale

Saputo inc.

Sylcan properties Inc.

TransForce

Valeurs Mobilières TD

Anonymes (4)

 

1 500 $ +             

ABB inc.

Ardene

Caesars Interactive Entertainment

Citoyen Optimum

Copap inc.

Pierre Deslauriers

EY

Fondation Luigi Liberatore

Groupe Petra

Infini-T

Le Groupe Maurice

Les Rôtisseries St-Hubert Ltée

Mylan

Souris Mini

Colleen & Mirko Wicha

 

1 500 $ –

A. Lassonde Inc.

Avanade Canada

Nicolas Chevalier

COPRIM Inc.

Docteur Louis Crevier

Michel Duval

Imagix Imagerie Médicale Inc.

Fédération des caisses Desjardins du Québec

Fonds de solidarité FTQ

Gaz Métro

Groupe Park Avenue

Groupe Vo-Dignard

Provigo

Société financière Walter

We thank Mrs. Barbara Bronfman and her family for a generous donation which notably made possible the presentation of the final rounds at Maison symphonique de Montréal.

The masterclasses are made possible through the generous support of Mrs. Louise-Marie Dion and Mr. Réjean Breton.

Thank you to the OSM Volunteer Association for its support in the realisation of the OSM Manulife Competition.

Donors

25 000 +

Barbara Bronfman et famille

 

5 000 $ +

Centre d’arts Orford

Centre Banff

École de musique Schulich de l’Université McGill

Fondation Marjorie et Gerald Bronfman

Fondation Paul A. Fournier

Fonds Ernst Pleines

Jean Paré et famille

Ariane Riou

Succession Lambert-Fortier-Gagnon

 

2 000 $ +

Association des bénévoles de l’OSM

Association des musiciens de l’OSM

Louise-Marie Dion et Réjean Breton

Centre national des Arts du Canada

Dansereau Traiteur

Domaine Forget

Fonds Les Amis de l’Art

Paul Merkelo

Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra

Northern Arts and Cultural Centre

Juliana Pleines

YOA Orchestra of the Americas

Competition’s Friends

Louise Beaudry

Josette Béliveau

Gisèle Bellazzi

Denise Bresse

Rita Desaulniers

Lise Gagnon

Renée Gratton

Cécile Langlois

Francine Lavazelli

Hélène Meloche Côté

Louise Monty

Céline Olivier

Diane Paquin

Thérèse Piriou-Ribeiro

Suzanne Prévost

Réjane Robitaille

 

Sponsor, Percussion

Yamaha

 

Service sponsors

Au Pain doré Laurier

Au Petit Extra, restaurant bistro

Blume, le savoir-fleur

Brasserie T!

Pierre Fortier, concepteur-graphiste

Hyatt Regency Montréal

Jean-François Major, concepteur

Ô gâteries! Complexe Desjardins

Place Deschamps, bar à vin

Première Moisson, Marché Jean-Talon

Restaurant Chez Lévêque

GRANDS DONATEURS

Satoko Shibata et Richard Ingram

Fondation Marcelle et jean Coutu

 

PARTENAIRES INSTITUTIONNELS

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Commission scolaire de la Pointe-de-l’île

Université de Montréal

École Saint-Rémi

Arrondissement de Montréal-Nord

 

GRANDS PARTENAIRES

LEMAYMICHAUD

BBA Inc.

Pomerleau

Yamaha Canada Musique Ltée

 

PARTENAIRES

Fondation Evenko

Réseau Réussite Montréal / Fusion jeunesse

Arup

ET NOUS REMERCIONS ÉGALEMENT POUR LEUR CONTRIBUTION

Astro

Benjamin Moore

Bruxelles 1958

Cabinet de relations publiques NATIONAL

CGC

Corlite / Mercor Lighting

Fillion Électronique

FLEXA

Fondation familiale Larry & Cookie Rossy

IdéesFX

ITC Technologies

Joyo Light / Lumifaro / Axent-LED

Norton Rose Fulbright

Prosol Distribution inc. / Tarkett / Johnsonite

Signature Bachand

Snc-Lavalin

Solfex

Solotech

Tapitec

Techni-Silence Inc.

Twigg Musique

Zema

Anonymes (2)

 

 

 

We also thank :